PDPA Notice

MALAYSIA NUMISMATIC SOCIETY PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

Malaysia Numismatic Society respects and is committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Notice explains how we collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Please note that Malaysia Numismatic Society may amend this Personal Data Protection Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment via our website or by email.

 

(1)          Personal information

1.1          Type of personal information

Personal information means any information which relates to you and which was collected or provided to Malaysia Numismatic Society for the purposes stated in Section 2 below.

 

Your personal information may include your name, address, NRIC or passport number, contact details, information in audio and/or video format (including voice, video recording, closed-circuit television (“CCTV”) and security recording), images (including photographs) and location tracking / GPS information.

 

1.2          Source of personal information

(i)            Member or potential member: Malaysia Numismatic Society collects your personal information directly from you including online and physical hardcopies at public venues, seminars or related public/private events such as, but not limited to auctions and membership drive events. Your personal information may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.

 

(ii)           Parent / guardian of our Junior Members: Malaysia Numismatic Society collects your personal information directly from you or indirectly from your child / ward, when you send us completed enquiry, application and / or registration forms via various means, including online and physical hard copies at public venues, seminars and other events. Your personal information may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.

 

(iii)          Client / customer or potential client / customer for our products, services, events, conferences, seminars, auctions and / or other marketing activities organised by us or our partners: Malaysia Numismatic Society collects your personal information directly from you when you express an interest to be contacted for such numismatic related activities or events (including business card collections via fish bowl method or during previous events organised by us). Your information may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.

 

(iv)         Donors : Malaysia Numismatic Society collects your personal information directly from you when you fill up the donation / pledge form via online and / or physical hardcopies. Your information may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.

 

(v)          Vendor, supplier or service provider: Malaysia Numismatic Society collects your personal information directly from you or indirectly from your employer or credit reference agencies when tendering for projects or as part of the commercial transactions. Your personal information may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.

 

1.3          Obligatory personal information

 All information requested for in the relevant forms is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise.

 

Should you fail to provide the obligatory information, we may be unable to process your request and / or provide you with relevant services.

 

(2) Purposes of collecting and further processing (including disclosing) your personal information

 

(i)            Member or potential member: Your personal information is collected and further processed by Malaysia Numismatic Society as required or permitted by law and for various membership management, educational and administrative purposes, including the following:

               

  • to process your application for membership and thereafter to ensure continuous provision of membership services to you (including recording the details of interests)

  • to provide ancillary services such as trip planning and insurance coverage throughout your membership tenure;

  • to administer and communicate with you in relation to society fees and other relevant payments;

  • to manage your use of our facilities and management of our events such as libraries, computing facilities if applicable;

  • to conduct internal marketing analysis and analysis of membership patterns;

  • to comply with Malaysia Numismatic Society’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;

  • to contact you regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we feel may interest you*;

  • to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or device; and

  • for Malaysia Numismatic Society internal records management.

 

(ii)           Parent / guardian of our Junior member or potential member: Your personal information is collected and further processed by Malaysia Numismatic Society as required or permitted by law and for various administrative and regulatory compliance purposes, including the following:

               

  • to process the Junior member application;

  • to contact you/guardian/parent in the event of emergency or accident;

  • to inform you about the fees and other relevant payments;

  • to provide ancillary services to the members such as event/trip planning;

  • to conduct internal analysis and analysis of member interests and pattern;

  • to comply with Malaysia Numismatic Society’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;

  • to contact you regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we feel may interest you*;

  • to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or device; and

  • for Malaysia Numismatic Society internal records management.

 

(iii)          Client / customer or potential client / customer for auctions, products, services, events, conferences, seminars and other activities organised by us: Your personal information is collected and further processed by Malaysia Numismatic Society as required or permitted by law and for the following commercial purposes:

               

  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us and any incidental purposes thereto;

  • to contact you regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we feel may interest you*;

  • to improve the products or services offered by Malaysia Numismatic Society;

  • to conduct internal marketing analysis and analysis of consumer pattern and choice;

  • to notify you about changes to our products and services;

  • to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and / or device;

  • to comply with Malaysia Numismatic Society’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business; and

  • for Malaysia Numismatic Society internal records management.

 

(iv)         Vendor, supplier or service provider: Your personal information is collected and further processed by Malaysia Numismatic Society as required or permitted by law and to give effect to your requested commercial transaction, including the following:

               

  • to administer and give effect to the commercial transaction;

  • to process any payments related to the commercial transaction;

  • for internal investigations, audit or security purposes;

  • to comply with Malaysia Numismatic Society’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;

  • to contact you regarding product, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we feel may interest you*;

  • to ensure that the content from our website or publications is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or device; and

  • for Malaysia Numismatic Society’s internal records management.

 

* Where you have indicated your consent to receiving marketing or promotional updates from Malaysia Numismatic Society, you may opt-out from receiving such marketing or promotional material at any time. You may select the “unsubscribe” option provided in Malaysia Numismatic Society’s email blasts / sms blasts or you may contact Malaysia Numismatic Society at the details provided in Section (6) below.

 

(3)          Disclosures and transfers of personal information (within or outside of Malaysia)

3.1          Entities within Malaysia Numismatic Society and business partners

Your personal information provided to us is processed by entities (within or outside of Malaysia) within Malaysia Numismatic Society (including related organizations, companies, subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies and outsourcing partners).

Malaysia Numismatic Society will ensure that:

 

  1. access to your personal information is restricted to staff who are contractually required to process your personal information in accordance with their respective job requirements; and

  2. only necessary information is released to the relevant staff members.

 

3.2          Classes of third parties

Your personal information may be disclosed or transferred to relevant third parties (within or outside of Malaysia) as required under law, pursuant to relevant contractual relationship (for example, where we appoint third party service providers) or for the purposes stated in Section (2) above (or directly related to those purposes).

 

In the event of a potential, proposed or actual sale of business, disposal, acquisition, merger or re-organisation (“Transaction”), your personal information may be required to be disclosed or transferred to a third party as a result of the Transaction. You hereby acknowledge that such disclosure and transfer may occur and permit Malaysia Numismatic Society to release your personal information to the other party and its advisers / representatives.

 

(i)            Member or potential member: Your personal information may be disclosed to the following classes of third parties:

               

  • The Ministry of Home Affairs, Bank Negara Malaysia or other relevant government departments / agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators;

  • Any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law or in response to a competent or government agency;

  • For Junior members - your sponsors including your parents / guardians;

  • Relevant professional or statutory regulatory bodies or accreditation bodies

  • Law enforcement agencies; and

  • Third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as auditors, lawyers, company secretary, printing companies, telecommunications companies, contractors, conference / training / event organiser, other advisers, travel agencies, recruitment agencies and insurance companies).

 

(i)            Parent/guardian of our Junior member or potential Junior member: Your personal information may be disclosed to the following classes of third parties:

               

  • The Ministry of Home Affairs, Bank Negara Malaysia or other relevant government departments / agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators;

  • Any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law or in response to a competent or government agency;

  • For Junior members - your sponsors including your parents / guardians;

  • Relevant professional or statutory regulatory bodies or accreditation bodies

  • Law enforcement agencies; and

  • Third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as auditors, lawyers, company secretary, printing companies, telecommunications companies, contractors, conference / training / event organiser, other advisers, travel agencies, recruitment agencies and insurance companies).

 

(ii)           Client / customer or potential client / customer for products, services, events, conferences, seminars and other marketing activities organised by us: Your personal information may be disclosed to the following classes of third parties:

               

  • Third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as auditors, lawyers, company secretary, printing companies, contractors, conference / training / event organiser and other advisers);

  • Law enforcement agencies;

  • Government departments / agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators; and

  • Any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law or in response to a competent or government agency.

 

(iv)         Donors : Your personal information may be disclosed to the following classes of third parties:

               

  • Third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as auditors, lawyers, company secretary, printing companies and other advisers);

  • Law enforcement agencies;

  • Government departments / agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators; and

  • Any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law or in response to a competent or government agency.

 

(v)          Vendor, supplier, tenant or service provider: Your personal information may be disclosed to the following classes of third parties:

               

  • Third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as auditors, lawyers, company secretary, printing companies, contractors, conference / training / event organiser, other advisers);

  • Law enforcement agencies;

  • Government departments / agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators; and

  • Any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law or in response to a competent or government agency.

 

(4)          Websites

4.1          Links to other sites

 Links to other sites are provided for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy statements in place, which we recommend you review if you visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content on the linked sites or any use of the site.

 

4.2          Location enabled products or applications

 Location enabled products or applications transmit your location information to us. We do not use the information sent or provided other than to provide the service you request. Location enabled features are opt-in and you have control over your participation and can turn these services off at any time or uninstall them.

 

Some mobile applications will utilize Google Analytics (or similar tool) to help us better serve you through improved products, services, and revisions to the mobile applications. This collected information will not identify you to us. It may, however, let us know anonymously, which services and features you are using the most within the application, as well as device type and hardware features, country and language of download.

 

4.3          Cookies

 A cookie may be used in the processing of your information. A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer and / or device by our computers. A copy of this text file is sent by your computer and / or device whenever it communicates with our server. We use cookies to identify you. We may also collect the following information during your visit to our website and/or the fully qualified domain name from which you accessed our site, or alternatively, your IP address:

 

  • the date and time you accessed each page on our web site;

 

  • the URL of any webpage from which you accessed our site (the referrer); and

 

  • the web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed.

 

Some web pages may require you to provide a limited amount of personal information in order to enjoy certain services on our websites (system login credentials, email address and contact, etc). This personal information will only be used for its intended purposes only, i.e. to respond to your message or deliver the requested services.

 

(5)          Right to access and correct personal information

 You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us (subject always to certain exceptions). We will make every endeavour to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date therefore we ask that if there are changes to your information you should notify us directly.

 

If you would like to access your personal information, please contact MNS Honorary Secretary at the end of this document.

 

(6)          Limiting the processing of personal information, further enquiries and complaints

If:

  1. you would like to obtain further information on how to limit the processing of your personal information;

  2. you have any further query; or

  3. you would like to make a complaint in respect of your personal information, you may contact the MNS Honorary Secretary here.

 

Updated: July 2018

About MNS

The Malaysia Numismatic Society (MNS) is a non-profit organization dedicated to the research, collection and documentation of coins, banknotes, medals, tokens and related exonumia items.

 

Read More

 

Join Our Mailing List
Quick Links

© 2018 Malaysia Numismatic Society

  • MNS Facebook Page